Intellectual Property and the National Information Infrastru
[…] "(5) INNOCENT VIOLATIONS. -- The court in its discretion may reduce or remit altogether the total award of damages in any case in which the violator sustains the burden of proving, and the court finds, that the violator was not aware and had no reason to believe that its acts constituted a violation.

"§ 1204. Criminal Offenses and Penalties

"Any person who violates section 1202 with intent to defraud shall be fined not more than $500,000 or imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both.”

SEC. 5. CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.

(a) TABLE OF SECTIONS. -- The table of sections for chapter 1 of title 17, United States Code, is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 108 the following:

"108A. Limitations on exclusive rights: Reproduction for the Visually Impaired."