Intellectual Property and the National Information Infrastru
[…] "(c) DEFINITION. -- As used in this chapter, "copyright management information" means the name and other identifying information of the author of a work, the name and other identifying information of the copyright owner, terms and conditions for uses of the work, and such other information as the Register of Copyrights may prescribe by regulation.

"§ 1203. Civil Remedies

"(a) CIVIL ACTIONS. -- Any person injured by a violation of Sec. 1201 or 1202 may bring a civil action in an appropriate United States district court for such violation.

"(b) POWERS OF THE COURT. -- In an action brought under subsection (a), the court --

"(1) may grant temporary and permanent injunctions on such terms as it deems reasonable to prevent or restrain a violation;