Intellectual Property and the National Information Infrastru
[…] "(5) INNOCENT VIOLATIONS. -- The court in its discretion may reduce or remit altogether the total award of damages in any case in which the violator sustains the burden of proving, and the court finds, that the violator was not aware and had no reason to believe that its acts constituted a violation.

"§ 1204. Criminal Offenses and Penalties

"Any person who violates section 1202 with intent to defraud shall be fined not more than $500,000 or imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both.”

PARTICIPATING AGENCIES

ADVANCED RESEARCH PROJECTS AGENCY
COUNCIL OF ECONOMIC ADVISERS
ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION
NATIONAL ARCHIVES AND RECORDS
ADMINISTRATION
NATIONAL ECONOMIC COUNCIL
NATIONAL ENDOWMENT FOR THE ARTS
NATIONAL ENDOWMENT FOR THE HUMANITIES