Intellectual Property and the National Information Infrastru
[…] 17 U.S.C. § 602

"(a) Importation into the United States, whether by carriage of tangible goods or by transmission, without the authority of the owner of copyright under this title, of copies or phonorecords of a work that have been acquired outside the United States is an infringement of the exclusive right to distribute copies or phonorecords under section 106, actionable under section 501."

Title 17, Chapter 12

"Chapter 12. -- COPYRIGHT PROTECTION AND MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS

"Sec.

"1201. Circumvention of Copyright Protection Systems

"1202. Integrity of Copyright Management Information

"1203. Civil Remedies

"1204. Criminal Offenses and Penalties