Trump lashes out at Gov. Doug Ducey following certification
[…] See Respondent’s Br. at 42.

Disciplinary Counsel argues that the Notice and Cure claims were frivolous because the individual plaintiffs should have sought to force their home counties to count their votes, rather than seek to prohibit the seven defendant counties from counting cured ballots. ODC Br. at 13-14.

Respondent’s argument that Pennsylvania election law did not permit notice and cure was based on 25 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 3146.8(a) (election boards “shall safely keep the ballots in sealed or locked containers until they are to be canvassed by the county board of elections”) and 25 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 3146.8(g)(1.1) (prohibiting the disclosure of “any portion of any pre-canvass meeting prior to the close of the polls”).