Part 2 of 2
[…] Trump's other arguments and found them all unpersuasive.
ConclusionThe jury in this case did not reach "a seriously erroneous result." Its verdict is not "a miscarriage of justice." Mr. Trump's motion for a new trial on damages or a remittitur (Dkt 204) is denied.
Dated:
SO ORDERED.
July 19, 2023
Lewis A. Kaplan
United States District Judge
_______________
Notes:1 “Sexual abuse” involving sexual contact by forcible compulsion (sexual abuse in the first degree) nevertheless is a felony punishable by a term of imprisonment and requiring sex offender registration. N.Y. Penal Law §§ 70.02(1)(c) (sexual abuse in the first degree is a Class D violent felony), 3(c) (“For a class D felony, the term must be at least two years and must not exceed seven years . . ..”); N.Y. Correct.