Part 2 of 2
[…] “[R]ape,” Dictionary.com,
https://www.dictionary.com/br owse/rape (last accessed July 14, 2023) (emphasis added). The most recent edition of Black’s Law Dictionary defines rape in part as “[u]nlawful sexual activity (esp. intercourse) with a person (usu[ally] a female) without consent and usu[ally] by force or threat of injury” and it defines “intercourse” in the sexual sense as “[p]hysical sexual contact, esp. involving the penetration of the vagina by the penis.” Black’s Law Dictionary 966, 1511 (11th ed. 2019).
3 E.g., 10 U.S.C. § 920(g)(1)(C) (Uniform Code of Military Justice) (defining “sexual act” for purposes of rape and sexual assault as, inter alia, “the penetration, however slight, of the vulva or penis or anus of another by any part of the body or any object, with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, or degrade any person or to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person”) (emphasis added); WAYNE R. LAFAVE, SUBST. CRIM. L., § 17.2(a) & n. 43 (3d ed.)