Trump lashes out at Gov. Doug Ducey following certification
[…] Stat. Ann. § 3146.6(a) (absentee ballots); 25 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 3150.16(a) (mail-in ballots).

Section 3146.8 of the law set forth the procedures to be followed by election workers during the canvassing process, which included examining the voter declarations and ensuring that the voter was eligible to vote.

The code also provided that poll watchers “shall be permitted to be present when the envelopes containing official absentee ballots and mail-in ballots are opened and when such ballots are counted and recorded” (25 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 3146.8(b)) and “be permitted to remain in the room in which the absentee ballots and mail-in ballots are pre-canvassed.” 25 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 3146.8(g)(1.1).

However, the code did not allow poll watchers to challenge ballots at canvassing. In re Nov. 3, 2020 Gen. Election, 240 A.3d 591, 610 (Pa. 2020).