Trump lashes out at Gov. Doug Ducey following certification
[…] Trump's other arguments and found them all unpersuasive.

Conclusion

The jury in this case did not reach "a seriously erroneous result." Its verdict is not "a miscarriage of justice." Mr. Trump's motion for a new trial on damages or a remittitur (Dkt 204) is denied.

Dated:

SO ORDERED.

July 19, 2023

Lewis A. Kaplan
United States District Judge

_______________

Notes:

1  “Sexual abuse” involving sexual contact by forcible compulsion (sexual abuse in the first  degree) nevertheless is a felony punishable by a term of imprisonment and requiring sex  offender registration. N.Y. Penal Law §§ 70.02(1)(c) (sexual abuse in the first degree is a  Class D violent felony), 3(c) (“For a class D felony, the term must be at least two years and  must not exceed seven years . . ..”); N.Y. Correct.