Trump lashes out at Gov. Doug Ducey following certification
[…] An announcement of a candidacy for elected office, whether President of the United States, Congress, or state or local office, is not and cannot be a bar to criminal investigation or prosecution. Any notion to the contrary is offensive to our democracy and to the fundamental principle that all people are equal before the law.

c. An explanation of the basic obligations of a prosecutor is below.

Your letter makes clear that you lack a basic understanding of the law, its practice, and the ethical obligations of attorneys generally and prosecutors specifically.

I direct your attention to O.C.G.A. § 15-18-6. Subsection (4) imposes upon me as District Attorney the duty “[t]o draw up all indictments or presentments, when requested by the grand jury, and to prosecute all indictable offenses.” Subsection (11) requires me “[t]o assist victims and witnesses of crimes through the complexities of the criminal justice system and ensure that the victims of crimes are apprised of the rights afforded them under the law;” and (12) requires that District Attorneys “perform such other duties as