Trump lashes out at Gov. Doug Ducey following certification
[…] Sentencing Guidelines, App. C, amend. 637 (2002) (emphasis added).
The defendants’ offenses of seditious conspiracy (Count One), conspiracy to obstruct an official proceeding (Count Two), obstruction of an official proceeding (Count Three), conspiracy to prevent officers of the United States from discharging their duties (Count Four), and/or interference with law enforcement officers during a civil disorder (Count Five) are not enumerated under 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5), but—as introduced immediately above—these offenses were “calculated to influence or affect the conduct of government by intimidation or coercion, or to retaliate against government conduct.” U.S.S.G. § 3A1.4, cmt. n.4(A). As their convictions and the underlying evidence reflects, the defendants conspired to, attempted to, and temporarily did
Case 1:21-cr-00175-TJK Document 855 Filed 08/17/23 Page 53 of 80
54