Trump lashes out at Gov. Doug Ducey following certification
[…] Federal criminal law today is to similar effect. 18 U.S.C. § 2(a) (2012) (“Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal.”). We think it is also generally supported by background mens rea principles. See William Baude & Stephen Sachs, The Law of Interpretation, 130 Harv. L. Rev. 1079, 1108 (2017). That said, the lesson of the Civil War also suggests one important limitation: there is no mistake-of-rebellion defense. See text accompanying infra note 420.

232 U.S. Const. art. III, § 3, cl. 1 ( “Treason against the United States, shall consist only in levying war against them, or in adhering to their enemies, giving them aid and comfort.”)

233 See infra note 253.

234 See infra Part IV.A.4.b.ii.

235 What is the referent of “enemies thereof”? Does “thereof” refer to enemies of the United States or enemies of the Constitution of the United States?