Trump lashes out at Gov. Doug Ducey following certification
[…] Arcila Ramirez, 16 F.4th 844, 850 (11th Cir. 2021) (same).
Count Six, on which all defendants were convicted, and Count Seven, on which Pezzola was convicted, charged felony Destruction of Government Property in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1361. This offense is listed in 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5)(B)(i). Accordingly, because the intent requirement is satisfied as explained above, the defendants’ convictions on Counts Six and Seven qualify as “federal crimes of terrorism” and the Section 3A1.4 adjustment applies.
26 These facts also support the application of Note 4 of Section 3A1.4, which is discussed herein at Part V.C. In short, Note 4 authorizes a departure when the commission of an offense not specifically enumerated in 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5)(B) is nonetheless “calculated to influence or affect the conduct of government by intimidation or coercion, or to retaliate against government conduct.” U.S.S.G. §3A1.4, cmt. n.4. Case 1:21-cr-00175-TJK Document 855 Filed 08/17/23 Page 52 of 80
53
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 36230
Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2013 5:21 am

Re: Trump lashes out at Gov. Doug Ducey following certificat

Postby admin » Tue Aug 22, 2023 12:06 am

Part 3 of 3

C. An Upward Departure Pursuant to Note 4 Applies to Defendants’ Other Convictions
Significantly, an upward departure under Note 4 is also warranted for defendants’ convictions. The upward departure is unnecessary because the adjustment applies, but even if one applied the departure rather than the adjustment, the result would be the same: the aggravating factors described above would warrant offense levels commensurate with those reached by applying the Section 3A1.4 adjustment and the other enhancements sought by the government.
Note 4 states that even where defendants are not convicted of an offense enumerated in 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5), an upward departure is “warranted” if the defendants’ “offense was calculated to influence or affect the conduct of government by intimidation or coercion, or to retaliate against government conduct.” Id., cmt. n.4(A).