Trump lashes out at Gov. Doug Ducey following certification
[…] See also Paulsen, supra, Nothing But the Text, supra note 10, at 14391440 (noting cautions concerning use of the “absurdity” canon to deny plain textual meaning, but noting how the canon is a sometimes useful tool in discerning actual textual meaning.).

391 See generally U.S. Const. Art. II.

392 For instance, consider the differently phrased, but seemingly identical enforcement clauses of the Reconstruction Amendments. U.S. Const. amdt. XIII, sec. 2 (“Congress shall have power to enforce this article by appropriate legislation.”); id. amdt. XIC, sec. 5 (“The Congress shall have power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article.”); id. amdt. XV, sec. 2 (“The Congress shall have power to enforce this article by appropriate legislation.”). Or consider the Constitution’s “gratuitous (one could also say strange) punctuation marks.” Kesavan & Paulsen, West Virginia, supra note 127, at 348 (giving examples).