Part 3 of 3
[…] Part 3 of 3
C. An Upward Departure Pursuant to Note 4 Applies to Defendants’ Other Convictions
Significantly, an upward departure under Note 4 is also warranted for defendants’ convictions. The upward departure is unnecessary because the adjustment applies, but even if one applied the departure rather than the adjustment, the result would be the same: the aggravating factors described above would warrant offense levels commensurate with those reached by applying the Section 3A1.4 adjustment and the other enhancements sought by the government.
Note 4 states that even where defendants are not convicted of an offense enumerated in 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5), an upward departure is “warranted” if the defendants’ “offense was calculated to influence or affect the conduct of government by intimidation or coercion, or to retaliate against government conduct.” Id., cmt. n.4(A).