Trump lashes out at Gov. Doug Ducey following certification
[…] LLC, 199 AD3d 52 1, 522 (1st Dept 2021) ("It may likewise be inferred that the trustees had knowledge of the activities of the businesses they controlled through the trust mechanism. Hence, under Executive Law § 63(12), the family trusts and trustees may likewise be held liable for the fraud',); see e.g. Kuranan v Graham, 12 Misc 3d 586, 590 (Sup Ct, NY County 2006) ("courts will not allow the owner of assets to evade creditors by placing the property in a trust while retaining a right to revoke the trust" ).

Defendants cite to New York Estates, Powers and Trust Law § 11-1.1 (b)(17) for the proposition that only a trustee may bind a trust to an agreement. However, § 11-1.1 (b)(17) does not state this; rather, it states:

(b) In the absence of contrary or limiting provisions in the court order or decree appointing a fiduciary, or in a subsequent order or decree, or in the will, deed or other instrument, every fiduciary is authorized:
...
(17) To execute and deliver agreements, assignments, bills of sale, contracts, deeds, notes, receipts and any other instrument necessary or appropriate for the administration of the estate or trust.