USDC District of Columbia, No. 23-3228
[…] § 371 (criminalizing conspiracy “to commit any offense against the United States”). In addition, 18 U.S.C. § 1385 makes it a crime when anyone “willfully uses any part of the Army, the Navy, the Marine Corps, the Air Force, or the Space Force as a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws” except “in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress.”10
10 Statutes like 18 U.S.C. §§ 593 and 1385 that govern the federal military services apply to “[m]embers of the National Guard called into Federal service.” 10 U.S.C. § 12405; see also, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 10106 (“The Army National Guard while in the service of the United States is a component of the Army.”).