USDC District of Columbia, No. 23-3228
[…] Id. at 486.
Randolph stated that a President who loses re-election is “displaced at the end of the four years” by the Executive Vesting Clause. Id. at 486.
5 At both times, he was also Governor of Virginia. He would later be President George Washington’s first Attorney General and second Secretary of State.
As Chief Justice Marshall put it, “the president . . . , on the expiration of the time for which he is elected, returns to the mass of the people again.” United States v. Burr, 25 F. Cas. 30, 34 (C.C.D. Va. 1807) (Marshall, Circuit Justice) (quoted in Blassingame, at *12). As Section 1 of the subsequent Twentieth Amendment reiterated:
“The terms of the President and the Vice-President shall end at noon on the 20th day of January . . .; and the terms of their successors shall then begin.” (Emphases added).
Presidents from John Adams to George H.W. Bush who lost re-election obeyed the Executive Vesting Clause by peacefully transferring the powers of the Presidency to their elected successors.