PART 6 OF 6 (JOHN C. YOO MEMO CONT'D.)
[…] (ii) a civilian employee of the Department of Defense (including a nonappropriated fund instrumentality of the Department); or
(iii) a Department of Defense contractor (including a subcontractor at any tier) or an employee of a Department of Defense contractor (including a subcontractor at any tier);
(B) residing with such member, civilian employee, contractor, or contractor employee outside the United States; and
(C) not a national of or ordinarily resident in the host nation.
18 U.S.C. § 3267 (2000).
Likewise, the statute also defines "employed by the Armed forces." Section 3267(1) provides that this term includes those persons:
(A) employed as a civilian employee of the Department of Defense (including a nonappropriated fund instrumentality of the Department), as a Department of Defense contractor (including a subcontractor at any tier), or as an employee of a Department of Defense contractor (including a subcontractor at any tier);
(B) present or residing outside the United States in connection with such employment; and
(C) not a national of or ordinarily resident in the host nation.
Id.
22. Section 326) ensures that the military can prosecute its members under the UCMJ. Section 326) (c) makes clear that neither section 3261(d)'s bar nor any other portion of the statute precludes proceeding against persons covered by section 3261(a) in a military commission.