PART 6 OF 6 (JOHN C. YOO MEMO CONT'D.)
[…] 28. This form of assault carries a penalty of up to six months' imprisonment, a fine, of both. 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(4).
29. If, however, an individual were charged with the simple assault of a person "who has not attained the age of 16 years," that individual would face a maximum sentence of up to one year in prison. This charge still would not bring a member of the Armed Forces or those accompanying or employed by the Armed Forces within section 3261(a)'s coverage because the conduct must constitute an offense punishable by more than a year in prison.
30. 18 U.S.C. § 1365(g)(4) further defines "bodily injury" to mean: (1) "a cut, abrasion, bruise, burn, or disfigurement"; (2) "physical pain"; (3) "illness"; (4) "impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty"; (5) "or any other injury to the body no matter how temporary."