U.S. Department of Justice
[…] Before using the techniques on other detainees, the CIA would need to ensure, in each case, that all medical and psychological assessments indicate that the detainee is fit to undergo the use of the interrogation techniques.
II.
A.
Section 2340A provides that "[w]hoever outside the United States commits or attempts to commit torture shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both, and if death results to any person from conduct prohibited by this subsection, shall be punished by death or imprisoned for any term of years or for life." [22] Section 2340(1) defines "torture" as "an act committed by a person acting under color of law specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering (other than pain or suffering incidental to lawful sanctions) upon another person within his custody or physical control." [23]
Congress enacted sections 2344-2340A to carry out the obligations of the United States under the CAT. See H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 103-482, at 229 (1994).