Trump goes after Manhattan DA Alvin Bragg & His Wife
[…] Regarding the plain language, a comparison of the factors listed in CPL 245.70(4) and the former CPL 240.50(1) confirms that the statute expands the use of protective orders to protect witnesses and the integrity of the criminal justice system. Both sections list factors to consider in determining whether good cause exists; however, CPL 245.70(4) incorporates the factors included in the predecessor section while simultaneously reducing the threshold for determining risk to others and expanding the list of relevant factors. For example, while former CPL 240.50(1) authorized the Court to consider “a substantial risk of physical harm, intimidation, economic reprisal, bribery, or unjustified annoyance or embarrassment to any person,” CPL 245.70(4) omits the word “substantial” and includes “harassment”—a fairly low level of impact—as a relevant factor.