The Hulk Hogan trial that could redefine freedom of expressi
[…] DONE AND ORDERED this 27th day of March, 2013.

JAMES D. WHITTEMORE
United States District Judge

Copies to:
Counsel of Record

_______________

Notes:

1. Gawker's response (Dkt. 24) inexcusably contains extensive substantive footnotes in an apparent effort to circumvent the page limits prescribed by the Local Rules for the Middle District of Florida. Plaintiffs reply also contains multiple substantive footnotes (see Dkt. 28 at 2, 5, 8) in violation of the Court order that the reply "shall not contain substantive footnotes" (Dkt. 27).

2. Section 934.10(1) provides "[a]ny person whose wire, oral, or electronic communication is intercepted, disclosed, or used in violation of ss. 934.03-934.09 shall have a civil cause of action against any person or entity who intercepts, discloses, or uses, or procures any other person or entity to intercept, disclose, or use, such communications ..."

3. Any other basis for federal question jurisdiction asserted in Gawker's response (Dkt. 24) but not in the Notice of Removal may not be addressed. See Campbell v. Am. Tours Int'l, LLC, 2013 WL 894797, at* 2 (N.D. Cal. Mar. 8, 2013) (citing Willingham v.