by Zack Budryk
[…] The House of Representatives and the Senate reconvened later that day and completed the counting of the Electoral College votes in the early morning hours of January 7, 2021.5
The riot incited by President Trump and Representative Brooks, among others, resulted in five deaths, including the murder of a U.S. Capitol Police officer.6
Potential Violations
18 U.S.C. § 2101 (Riot)
Federal law makes it a crime for anyone to use any “any facility of interstate or foreign commerce, including, but not limited to, the mail, telegraph, telephone, radio, or television” to (1) incite a riot, (2) organize, promote, encourage, participate in, or carry on a riot, or (3) aid or abet any person in inciting or participating in or carrying on a riot.7
Representative Brooks’ speech to the Save America March was broadcast live on the C-SPAN cable TV network.