Anti-Anti-Nazi Barbarian Hordes are Knocking Down the Gates
[…] Some see the ICC as a fundamental threat to the U.S. armed forces, its political leaders, and U.S. defense and foreign policy. Others see it as a valuable foreign policy tool for defining and deterring crimes against humanity, a step forward in the decades-long U.S. effort to end impunity for egregious mass crimes.


CRS Report for Congress, RL21437, International Criminal Court: Overview and Selected Legal Issues (June 5, 2002) (emphasis added). Two months later, Congress enacted the American Servicemembers’ Protection Act (ASPA), 116 Stat. 899 (codified at 22 U.S.C. §§ 7421, et seq.), to address the risk of U.S. persons “being detained or imprisoned by, on behalf of, or at the request of the International Criminal Court.” 22 U.S.C. § 7427. In enacting this law, Congress found “the Rome Statute creates a risk that the President and other senior elected and appointed officials of the United States Government may be prosecuted by the International Criminal Court. … No less than members of the Armed Forces of the United States, senior officials of the United States Government should be free from the risk of prosecution by the International Criminal Court, especially with respect to official actions taken by them to protect the national interests of the United States.” 22 U.S.C. § 7421(9).

21. While the ASPA broadly regulates the United States’ relationship to the ICC to advance this purpose, Congress also permitted the United States to support ICC activities under certain circumstances.