Anti-Anti-Nazi Barbarian Hordes are Knocking Down the Gates
[…] As a final point, Plaintiffs emphasize that Defendants did not provide Governor Newsom “an opportunity to provide or withhold his consent” or even “to consult … as to which service members and in what number should be called, and for what purposes and what period of time.” Mot. at 6. Defendants respond that § 12406 says nothing about obtaining a governor’s consent as a prerequisite for federalizing the National Guard. They are correct: section 12406 does not expressly require consent or approval of a governor to federalize that state’s National Guard, unlike similar statutes. Cf. 10 U.S.C. § 12301(d) (allowing the Secretary of Defense to “order a member of a reserve component under his jurisdiction to active duty” only with “the consent of the governor or other appropriate authority of the State concerned” (emphasis added)). That said, the June 7 Memo specifically ordered Secretary Hegseth to “coordinate with the Governors of the States” in the process of calling National Guard members to federal service, and Defendants do not claim to have done so.