Anti-Anti-Nazi Barbarian Hordes are Knocking Down the Gates
[…] But § 12406 specifically requires that orders federalizing the National Guard be issued “through the governor of the respective State,” not through a different state official (even one who can issue orders in the governor’s name). Indeed, when Congress has wanted to accommodate other state officials, it has done so expressly. For example, the Secretary of Defense may “order a member of a reserve component under his jurisdiction to active duty” except that members “may not be ordered to active duty … without the consent of the governor or other appropriate authority of the State concerned.” 10 U.S.C. § 12301(d) (emphasis added). And, in fact, § 12406 specifically provides for, “in the case of the District of Columbia,” orders to issue “through the commanding general of the National Guard of the District of Columbia.”

As a final point, Plaintiffs emphasize that Defendants did not provide Governor Newsom “an opportunity to provide or withhold his consent” or even “to consult … as to which service members and in what number should be called, and for what purposes and what period of time.”