Anti-Anti-Nazi Barbarian Hordes are Knocking Down the Gates
[…] Bar (May 20, 2025) (on file with the author).

4 Id. (the text of the letters is identical).

5 Leis v. Flynt, 439 U.S. 438, 442 (1979).

6 We note that although The Florida Bar may not, pursuant to Rule 3-7.16(d) of Florida’s Rules of Discipline, investigate bar complaints against “constitutional officers” until after they vacate office, this limitation only applies to officers appointed under the Florida Constitution. See Kane v. Robbins, 556 So. 2d 1381, 1382 (Fla. 1989) (“In any event, school board members are now accorded constitutional status by article IX, section 4(a), Florida Constitution.”). See also § 112.3142, Fla. Stat. (2025) (defining “constitutional officers” for purposes of ethics training to include “the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, the Attorney General, the Chief Financial Officer, the Commissioner of Agriculture, state attorneys, public defenders, sheriffs, tax collectors, property appraisers, supervisors of elections, clerks of the circuit court, county commissioners, district school board members, and superintendents of schools.”).

7 R. Regulating Fla. Bar 4-8.4, Comment. (“A lawyer shall not engage in conduct in connection with the practice of law that is prejudicial to the administration of justice.”).

8 See discussion infra, pp. 10-11.

9 Memorandum of U.S. Att’y Gen.