Anti-Anti-Nazi Barbarian Hordes are Knocking Down the Gates
[…] In this case, the regular forces were and are still very much on duty. While ICE was not able to detain as many people as Defendants believe it could have, ICE was nonetheless able to execute the federal immigration laws. Indeed, ICE continues to carry out enforcement actions, executing those laws. See Espíritu Supp. Decl. (dkt. 39-1).

Accordingly, Defendants do not satisfy the “execution of the laws” condition.

2. Section 12406’s Procedural Requirements

Shortly after enacting the Militia Act of 1903, Congress amended the Act to require that any orders issued under § 12406 be issued “through the governor of the respective State … from which State … such troops may be called.” Militia Act of 1908, Pub. L. No. 60-145, § 3, 35 Stat. 399, 400. Section 12406 maintains this requirement: “Orders for these purposes shall be issued through the governors of the States … .”

Plaintiffs assert that President Trump failed to comply with this procedural requirement.