Anti-Anti-Nazi Barbarian Hordes are Knocking Down the Gates
[…] Id. at 217. “Unless one of these formulations is inextricable from the case at bar, there should be no dismissal for non-justiciability on the ground of a political question’s presence.” Id.

Defendants contend that the third Baker formulation—the existence of a policy question “clearly for nonjudicial discretion”—applies here to render nonjusticiable the question whether § 12406’s conditions for federalization of the National Guard were met. Opp. at 12–13. They rely on the language of § 12406 itself, stating that the statute gives sole and exclusive discretion to the President to determine whether “there is a rebellion or danger of a rebellion against the authority of the Government of the United States” or whether he “is unable with the regular forces to execute the laws of the United States.” Id. at 10–13. Indeed, at the hearing Defendants contended that the President could invoke § 12406 on no evidence whatsoever and remain immune from judicial review. And to be sure, when the “executive possesses a constitutional or legal discretion, … their acts are only politically examinable.” Marbury, 5 U.S. at 166; see also Dalton v. Specter, 511 U.S. 462, 477 (1994) (“Where a statute … commits decisionmaking to the discretion of the President, judicial review of the President’s decision is not available.”).

Defendants misconstrue the plain language of § 12406, however. The statute permits the President to federalize the National Guard “[w]henever” one of the three enumerated conditions are met, not whenever he determines that one of them is met. 10 U.S.C. § 12406. Defendants point to the language providing that “the President may call into Federal service members and units of the National Guard of any state in such numbers as he considers necessary to repel the invasion, suppress the rebellion, or execute those laws.” Id. (emphasis added). But their argument puts the cart before the horse. For the President to exercise his discretion (as to how many National Guard members or units to federalize), there must first be an invasion, rebellion, or inability to execute the laws.