Anti-Anti-Nazi Barbarian Hordes are Knocking Down the Gates
[…] As part of their ultra vires claim, Plaintiffs contend that President Trump exceeded his lawful authority in three ways: First, although he cited 10 U.S.C. § 12406, which permits the President to federalize the National Guard, none of the three statutory conditions for invoking that statute were met. Second, he failed to comply with § 12406’s procedural requirement that any order issued under that statute “shall be issued through the governors of the States.” Third, he federalized the National Guard for an unlawful purpose in violation of the Posse Comitatus Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1385. The Court addresses these three arguments before turning to Plaintiffs’ Tenth Amendment claim.

1. Section 12406’s Conditions for Federalization

Through the Militia Act of 1903, Congress authorized the President to “call into Federal service members and units of the National Guard of any State in such numbers as he considers necessary,” but only if

(1) the United States, or any of the Commonwealths or possessions, is invaded or is in danger of invasion by a foreign nation;

(2) there is a rebellion or danger of a rebellion against the authority of the Government of the United States; or