Anti-Anti-Nazi Barbarian Hordes are Knocking Down the Gates
[…] Id. (emphasis added). But their argument puts the cart before the horse. For the President to exercise his discretion (as to how many National Guard members or units to federalize), there must first be an invasion, rebellion, or inability to execute the laws. Consider, as an analogy, 5 U.S.C. § 3345, which applies “[i]f an officer of an Executive agency … whose appointment to office is required to be made by the President … dies, resigns, or is unable to perform the functions and duties of the office.” Id. § 3345(a). The President’s discretion in what to do next, see id. § 3345(a)(2)–(3), does not mean that the President can unilaterally and without judicial review declare that a vacancy exists in order to fill it. That is classic ipse dixit.