Anti-Anti-Nazi Barbarian Hordes are Knocking Down the Gates
[…] 3. App. to Juris. Statement 63a—64a (Cancellation No. 97—3). The quoted text is an excerpt from the statement of reasons for the cancellation, which is required by the Line Item Veto Act. See 2 U.S.C. § 691a (1994 ed., Supp. II).

4. Section 968 of the Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997 amended 26 U.S.C. § 1042 by adding a new subsection (g), which defined the sellers eligible for the exemption as follows: “(2) QUALIFIED REFINER OR PROCESSOR.–For purposes of this subsection, the term ‘qualified refiner or processor’ means a domestic corporation– “(A) substantially all of the activities of which consist of the active conduct of the trade or business of refining or processing agricultural or horticultural products, and “(B) which, during the 1-year period ending on the date of the sale, purchases more than one-half of such products to be refined or processed from– “(i) farmers who make up the eligible farmers’ cooperative which is purchasing stock in the corporation in a transaction to which this subsection is