FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 102. Further, Commonwealth agencies have spent months preparing to apply for and implement each grant award. In many cases, the Commonwealth agency has executed an agreement for a subaward. For example, of the $156 million Solar for All grant, an agreement is in place with the Philadelphia Green Capital Corporation to subaward about $70 million.
103. Many of these grant programs have deadlines by which Commonwealth agencies must use their grant award.
104. As one example of a now suspended account, the IIJA appropriated $11.2 billion to the Abandoned Mine Reclamation Fund. See 30 U.S.C. § 1231a(a). By statute, that money “shall be used to provide, as expeditiously as practicable, to States and Indian Tribes described in paragraph (2) annual grants for abandoned mine land and water reclamation projects.” Id. § 1231a(b)(1).
105. The IIJA directed that the Secretary of the Interior “shall allocate and distribute amounts made available for grants under subsection (b)(1) to States and Indian Tribes on an equal annual basis over a 15-year period beginning on November 15, 2021, based on the number of tons of coal historically produced in the States or from the applicable Indian land before August 3, 1977.” Id. § 1321a(d)(1).
106. Consistent with what the IIJA requires, Pennsylvania, through PaDEP, receives an annual grant of roughly $245 million from DOI and will do so until 2037.