Anti-Anti-Nazi Barbarian Hordes are Knocking Down the Gates
[…] App. 125. He added that creating incentives so that farmers’ cooperatives can obtain processing facilities is a “very worthy goal.” Id., at 130.

8. App. to Juris. Statement 71a (Cancellation No. 97—2). Section 968 was one of the two limited tax benefits in the Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997 that the President canceled.

9. In both actions, the plaintiffs sought a declaratory judgment that the Line Item Veto Act is unconstitutional and that the particular cancellation was invalid; neither set of plaintiffs sought injunctive relief against the President.

10. See, e.g., N. Y. Pub. Health Law §2807—c(18)(e) (Supp. 1997—1998) (“In the event the secretary of the department of health and human services determines that the assessments do not … qualify based on any such exclusion, then the exclusion shall be deemed to have been null and void … and the commissioner shall collect any retroactive amount due as a result … . Interest and penalties shall be measured from the due date of ninety days following notice from the commissioner”); §2807—d(12) (1993) (same); §2807—j(11) (Supp. 1997—1998) (same); §2807—s(8) (same).

11. As the District Court explained: “These laws reflected the best judgment of both Houses.