B. Preliminary Injunction
[…] Nat’l Fed’n of Indep. Bus. v. Dep’t of Lab., Occupational Safety & Health Admin., 595 U.S. 109, 117 (2022) (“OSHA”). In other words, they “‘literally ha[ve] no power to act’ except to the extent Congress [has] authorized.” Marin Audubon Soc’y v. Fed. Aviation Admin., 121 F.4th 902, 912 (D.C. Cir. 2024) (first alteration in original) (quoting Fed. Election Comm’n v. Ted Cruz for Senate, 596 U.S. 289, 301 (2022)). If an agency exceeds that power, the court must set aside its action under the APA. See 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(C).
OMB’s organic statute is 31 U.S.C. § 503. Within it, Defendants primarily rely on subsections (a)(2) and (a)(5), but neither appears to grant the expansive authority that OMB tried to exercise here. Under subsection (a)(2), OMB may “[p]rovide overall direction and leadership to the executive branch on financial management matters by establishing financial management policies and requirements.” Id. § 503(a)(2). But providing overall direction and establishing financial management policies do not clearly confer the power to halt all finances, full-stop, on a moment’s notice. Indeed, the structure and provisions of Section 503 strongly suggest that OMB occupies an oversight role.