https://ia800109.us.archive.org/34/item ... 3.17.0.pdf
[…] Except as otherwise provided by law, such officers and employees shall be appointed in accordance with the civil service laws …”);
• 42 U.S.C. § 203 (HHS: “The Secretary is authorized … to establish within them such divisions, sections, and other units as he may find necessary; and from time to time abolish, transfer, and consolidate divisions, sections, and other units and assign their functions and personnel in such manner as he may find necessary for efficient operation of the Service.”);
• 12 U.S.C. § 5492 (CFPB: “The Bureau is authorized to establish the general policies of the Bureau with respect to all executive and administrative functions, including—…(7) the appointment and supervision of personnel employed by the Bureau; (8) the distribution of business among personnel appointed and supervised by the Director and among administrative units of the Bureau”);