https://ia800109.us.archive.org/34/item ... 3.17.0.pdf
[…] 46. Pursuant to that statutory authorization, and through notice-and-comment rulemaking, OPM has issued detailed regulations setting forth the procedures by which RIFs must be conducted. See 5 C.F.R. Part 351. These RIF regulations apply whenever an agency determines that it is necessary to release employees “because of lack of work; shortage of funds; insufficient personnel ceiling; reorganization; the exercise of reemployment rights or restoration rights; or reclassification of an employee’s position due to erosion of duties … .” 5 C.F.R. § 351.201(a)(2).
47. All agencies of the federal government are required to comply with the RIF regulations whenever an agency “determines that a reduction force is necessary.” 5 C.F.R. § 351.204; see also 5 C.F.R. § 351.201(c) (“Each agency is responsible for assuring that the provisions in this part are uniformly and consistently applied in any one reduction in force.”).
48. The RIF regulations apply to employees in the competitive and excepted services. 5 C.F.R. § 351.202(a), (b). Probationary employees are expressly protected by the RIF regulations. 5 C.F.R. §§ 351.501(b)(2), 351.502(b)(2).