Anti-Anti-Nazi Barbarian Hordes are Knocking Down the Gates
[…] Plaintiffs are likely to succeed on their ultra vires claim. No statute — anywhere, ever — has granted OPM the authority to direct the termination of employees in other agencies. “Administrative agencies [like OPM] are creatures of statute. They accordingly possess only the authority that Congress has provided.” Nat’l Fed’n of Indep. Bus. v. Dep’t of Lab., 595 U.S. 109, 117 (2022). Congress’s statutory scheme grants to each agency head the authority to manage their own affairs, including the hiring and firing of employees. 5 U.S.C. § 3101 (“Each Executive agency, military department, and the government of the District of Columbia may employ such number of employees of the various classes recognized by chapter 51 of this title as Congress may appropriate for from year to year.”); 5 U.S.C. § 301 (“The head of an Executive department or military department may prescribe regulations for the government of his department, the conduct of its employees . . . .”); see also, e.g., 38 U.S.C. §§ 303, 510 (VA); 10 U.S.C. § 113 (DOD).