Anti-Anti-Nazi Barbarian Hordes are Knocking Down the Gates
[…] L. 105-277, Congress codified USAID in statute. FARRA states:

Unless abolished pursuant to the reorganization plan submitted under section 6601 of this title, and except as provided in section 6562 of this title, there is within the Executive branch of Government the United States Agency for International Development as an entity described in section 104 of title 5, United States Code.


22 U.S.C. § 6563. This remains federal law.

It is true that the statute gave the President the ability to reorganize USAID “pursuant to . . . section 6601,” but that limited authorization has long since expired. Section 6601 allowed the President, “[n]ot later than 60 days after October 21, 1998,” to send Congress a reorganization plan to provide for “the consolidation and streamlining of the Agency [for International Development] and the transfer of certain functions of the Agency to the Department.” 22 U.S.C. § 6601(a).