Anti-Anti-Nazi Barbarian Hordes are Knocking Down the Gates
[…] It is the principal foundation of the modern merit system.

42. The CSRA makes clear the paramount place of meritocracy in the selection and retention of federal civil servants. It provides that “[f]ederal personnel management should be implemented consistent with [nine] merit system principles.” 5 U.S.C. § 2301(b).

43. The CSRA’s merit system principles apply to all executive agencies, and include: a) “All employees and applicants for employment should receive fair and equitable treatment” without regard to a range of personal characteristics, including political affiliation; b) “The Federal work force should be used efficiently and effectively;” c) “Employees should be retained on the basis of the adequacy of their performance, inadequate performance should be corrected, and