Anti-Anti-Nazi Barbarian Hordes are Knocking Down the Gates
[…] Class members’ post-removal detention in El Salvador violates the AEA. The statute does not authorize the President to imprison alien enemies once they have been removed from the United States. The statute’s text, structure, and history make this clear.

The statute’s text indicates that the President’s power culminates with removal. The AEA authorizes a series of actions the executive branch may take with respect to alien enemies residing in the United States: alien enemies are liable to be “apprehended, restrained, secured, and removed.” 50 U.S.C. § 21. The statute goes on to describe these escalating steps—the President may first “direct the conduct to be observed” by alien enemies in the United States; then set “the manner and degree of the restraint to which they shall be subject” and “upon what security their residence shall be permitted”; and finally, “provide for the removal” of those who refuse or neglect to depart. Id. Removal is the culminating action—once an alien enemy is removed from the United States, there is no longer any basis to detain them under the Act.