Anti-Anti-Nazi Barbarian Hordes are Knocking Down the Gates
[…] 50 U.S.C. § 21.

The AEA grants broad powers to the President, who may invoke the statute when a “declared war” exists between the United States and a “foreign nation or government[,]” or when “any invasion or predatory incursion is perpetrated, attempted, or threatened against the territory of the United States by any foreign nation or government.” Id. Under either condition, the President must “make[ ] public proclamation of the event” before exercising his authority under the statute. Id.