Anti-Anti-Nazi Barbarian Hordes are Knocking Down the Gates
[…] Watkins, 335 U.S. 160, 164 (1948) (quoting Brown v. U.S., 12 U.S. 110, 126 (1814)). Authorities from the time of the AEA’s promulgation described these powers “as unlimited as the legislature could make it.” Id. (quoting Lockington v. Smith, 15 F. Cas. 758, 760 (C.C.D. Pa. 1817)).

Once properly invoked, the AEA renders “all natives, citizens, denizens, or subjects . . . of the hostile nation or government” and who are at least 14 years old, within the United States, and not actually naturalized, “liable to be apprehended, restrained, secured, and removed as alien enemies.” 50 U.S.C. § 21. The statute authorizes the President “by his proclamation . . . or other public act . . . to direct the conduct [by the United States] toward the aliens who become so liable.” Id. The President can determine “the manner and degree of the restraint to which [the aliens] shall be subject and in what cases, and upon what security their residence shall be permitted.” Id. The President may “provide for the removal of those who, not being permitted to reside within the United States, refuse or neglect to depart therefrom.” Id.

Before this year, Presidents of the United States had invoked the AEA in connection with three wars.