Anti-Anti-Nazi Barbarian Hordes are Knocking Down the Gates
[…] Padilla, 542 U.S. 426, 443 (2004)). Petitioners in this case are detained at the El Paso Service Processing Center in El Paso, Texas within the Western District of Texas. Gov.'s Resp. 7, ECF No. 22. Thus, jurisdiction properly lies within the Western District of Texas and this Court.

B. Petitioners' Confinement is Unlawful Under the INA

Petitioners' confinement under the INA is unlawful. Section 1254a of Title 8 of the U.S. Code governs the treatment of TPS holders, including their detention and removal under federal immigration law. See 8 U.S.C 1254(a). Section 1254a(d)(4) states "[a]n alien provided temporary protected status under this section shall not be detained by the Attorney General on the basis of the alien's immigration status in the United States." Further, 8 C.F.R. § 244.14(b)(3) provides that "Temporary Protected Status benefits will be extended during the pendency of an appeal." Such benefits include the statutory prohibition on detention.