Anti-Anti-Nazi Barbarian Hordes are Knocking Down the Gates
[…] Id. at 587.

116. The President does not employ the millions of federal employees; the agencies do. 5 U.S.C. § 3101 (“General authority to employ”: “Each Executive agency, military department, and the government of the District of Columbia may employ such number of employees of the various classes recognized by chapter 51 of this title as Congress may appropriate for from year to year.”). Thus, Congress has largely delegated authority, particularly for employment decisions, to the heads of the federal agencies, not to the President. Id.; see also, e.g., 26 U.S.C. §§ 7803, 7804 (IRS: “the Commissioner of Internal Revenue is authorized to employ such number of persons as the Commissioner deems proper for the administration and enforcement of the internal revenue laws, and the Commissioner shall issue all necessary directions, instructions, orders, and rules applicable to such persons.”).

117. Congress has never delegated corresponding authority to the President to make the employment decision to lay off federal employees.