Anti-Anti-Nazi Barbarian Hordes are Knocking Down the Gates
[…] 117. Congress has never delegated corresponding authority to the President to make the employment decision to lay off federal employees. Instead, Congress has delegated to the President only rule-making authority to issue government-wide regulations consistent with merit-systems principles required by Congress. E.g., 5 U.S.C. § 2301 (delegating to President rule-making authority “necessary to ensure that personnel management is based on and embodies the merit system principles.”); id. § 3301 (regulations for the efficiency of hiring); id. § 3302 (authority to create excepted service from the usual competitive requirements).