Anti-Anti-Nazi Barbarian Hordes are Knocking Down the Gates
[…] Ex. A.

150. The Executive Order applies to the executive departments and agencies, including but not limited to the Federal Agency Defendants. Id. (citing 44 U.S.C. § 3502). There are currently fifteen executive cabinet-level departments, 5 U.S.C. § 101, and hundreds of federal agencies and commissions.49

151. The President ordered, in pertinent part:

a. Reduction of the number of federal employees via hiring freezes, hiring/departure ratios, and OMB and DOGE control of agency hiring. Ex. A, Sec. 3. Specifically, the President required OMB to submit to him a “plan to reduce the size of the Federal Government’s workforce” that will “require that each agency hire no more than one employee for every four employees that depart, consistent with the plan and any applicable exemptions and details provided for in the Plan.” Id. The President allowed limited exceptions for “functions related to public safety, immigration enforcement, or law enforcement.” The President required all agency heads to submit all career federal hiring to DOGE for approval. Id.

b.