Anti-Anti-Nazi Barbarian Hordes are Knocking Down the Gates
[…] (emphasis added)).

115. “The President’s power, if any, to issue [an] order must stem either from an act of Congress or from the Constitution itself.” Youngstown Sheet & Tube Co. v. Sawyer, 343 U.S. 579, 585 (1952). The President may, therefore, exercise only that legislative authority that Congress has constitutionally delegated. Id. at 587.

116. The President does not employ the millions of federal employees; the agencies do. 5 U.S.C. § 3101 (“General authority to employ”: “Each Executive agency, military department, and the government of the District of Columbia may employ such number of employees of the various classes recognized by chapter 51 of this title as Congress may appropriate for from year to year.”). Thus, Congress has largely delegated authority, particularly for employment decisions, to the heads of the federal agencies, not to the President.