Teacher FORCED to QUIT AFTER Standing UP TO TRUMP’s America by Francis Maxwell MeidasTouch May 26, 2025
[…] Mnuchin, 864 F.3d 591, 620 (D.C. Cir. 2017) (“[T]he APA’s waiver of sovereign immunity applies to any suit whether under the APA or not.” (quoting Trudeau v. FTC, 456 F.3d 178, 186 (D.C. Cir. 2006)); MTD at 32–33. The second principle is the separation of powers, which counsels courts to avoid enjoining the President. See Swan v. Clinton, 100 F.3d 973, 978 (D.C. Cir. 1996). This principle, too, has no application here because Jenner has not sued the President. Instead it has sued, in addition to “subordinate officials,” id., the United States. To see why this is permissible, look again to 5 U.S.C. § 702, which provides that “[t]he United States may be named as a defendant in any” action to which the APA’s waiver of sovereign immunity applies, “and a judgment or decree may be entered against the United States.” See also § 703 (“[T]he action for judicial review may be brought against the United States, the agency by its official title, or the appropriate officer.”); Cohen v. United States, 650 F.3d 717, 723 (D.C. Cir. 2011) (en banc).