Trump lashes out at Gov. Doug Ducey following certification
[…] before assuming office – itself a requirement of Article
II, Section 1 of the U.S. Constitution – to “preserve,
protect and defend the Constitution of the United
States.” U.S. Const. Art. II, § 1. What could be a
clearer demonstration that the President must be
subject to, and not superior to, the law of the land
than this provision requiring the President to swear
allegiance to that self-same Constitution? Members of
the armed services likewise are required to take an
oath to defend the Constitution against all enemies,
foreign and domestic, and to obey the orders of the
President. 10 U.S.C. § 502. But only enlisted members
swear an oath to obey the orders of the President. Id.
By contrast, commissioned officers swear an oath that
does not mention the President, according to which
they promise to “support and defend the Constitution
of the United States against all enemies, foreign and
domestic. . ..” 5 U.S.C. § 3331.
The doctrine of substantive presidential
immunity for which Petitioner argues would exactly
reverse this constitutionally binding structure. By
Petitioner’s lights, if he, presently a candidate for the
presidency, wins the election and takes the oath of