Trump lashes out at Gov. Doug Ducey following certification
[…] The statute does not make political speech a crime or actionable. Rather, it provides a cause of action for the victim of a crime that is motivated by bias. Here, Swalwell alleges that he was the victim of a criminal assault or incitement of an assault that was motivated by his “political affiliation.” Swalwell Compl. ¶¶ 209–214.36 The claim therefore cannot be dismissed on the ground that the statute makes offensive political speech unlawful.

Second, President Trump argues that the statute only allows for recovery for injury to an individual’s “person or property,” D.C. Code § 22-3704, and that Swalwell only seeks recovery “for psychological or emotional harm,” which is “fatal to his bias claim.” Id. at 35–36. But that argument goes nowhere because the anti-bias law expressly permits recovery of “[a]ctual or nominal damages for economic or non-economic loss, including damages for emotional distress.” D.C. Code § 22-3704(a)(2).37 Swalwell therefore can proceed with his claim under the District of Columbia anti-bias law.

3. Intentional and Negligent Infliction of Emotional Distress (Swalwell Counts 6 and 7)