Trump lashes out at Gov. Doug Ducey following certification
[…] But any such action would only weaken Plaintiff’s case for conducting a review of these records for claims of executive privilege, and it would have no bearing on any claims of attorney-client privilege.

The PRA requires the President during his term of office to “take all such steps as may be necessary to assure that the activities, deliberations, decisions, and policies that reflect the performance of the President’s constitutional, statutory, or other official or ceremonial duties are adequately documented and that such records are preserved and maintained as Presidential records.” 44 U.S.C. § 2203(a). Documentary materials produced or received by the President or others in the Executive Office of the President must therefore “be categorized as Presidential records or personal records upon their creation or receipt.” Id. § 2203(b). Plaintiff has asserted that this statutory scheme affords him “sole discretion to classify a record as personal or Presidential.”