Trump lashes out at Gov. Doug Ducey following certification
[…] (ECF No. 157 at Pg ID 5468.) Noticeably absent from that response, however, was an answer to the Court’s question. Tellingly, when the City’s counsel stated that ballots are not required to be mailed or postmarked in Michigan—as they “are often handed in by hand”; “[via] boxes in front of clerk’s offices by hand”; and sometimes “right across the desk in the clerk’s office” (id. at Pg ID 5470)—Plaintiffs’ counsel did not object to or refute this recitation of the law. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.764a (explaining that absentee ballots may be delivered “[p]ersonally to the office of the clerk, to the clerk, or to an authorized assistant of the clerk, or to a secure drop box”).