Part 2 of 2
[…] 191. The power to intentionally provoke the wrongs at issue a fortiori includes the power to prevent or aid in preventing the same, and the Defendants chose not to do so in violation of 42 U.S.C. § 1986.
COUNT 3
Negligence Per Se
(Violation of D.C. Code §§ 22-1322 – Incitement to Riot)
(Against all Defendants)
192. The Plaintiff re-alleges and incorporates by reference each and every paragraph of this Complaint as if set forth here in full.
193. D.C. Code § 22-1322 makes it a criminal offense to “willfully incite[] or urge[] other persons to engage in a riot.” D.C. Code § 22-1322(b). The statute defines a “riot” as “a public disturbance involving an assemblage of 5 or more persons which by tumultuous and violent conduct or the threat thereof creates grave danger of damage or injury to property or persons.” D.C. Code § 22-1322(a).
194. Section 22-1322, on its face, is a statute designed to promote public safety.
195. Under District of Columbia law, statutes designed to promote public safety can establish a standard of care for a tort claim, such that their violation can amount to negligence per se.