Trump v. Anderson: Amici Curiae Briefs
[…] From 1846 to 1851, twelve states adopted judicial elections for their entire court systems, and five states adopted partially elective systems. By 1860, out of thirty-one states in the Union, eighteen states elected all of their judges, and five more elected some of their judges. There were also proposals to subject federal judges to election, but the federal constitution was far more difficult to change.181 [Jed Handelsman Shugerman, THE PEOPLE’S COURTS 105 (2012).]


In fact, the language of Section 2 of the 14th Amendment acknowledges this evolution explicitly. Section 2 abolished the Three-Fifths Compromise of the original Constitution, replacing it with a fairer calculation for representation: “Representatives shall be apportioned among the several States according to their respective numbers, counting the whole number of persons in each State, excluding Indians not taxed.” In an effort to prevent Southern states from disenfranchising African Americans, the Amendment then ties future representation to the number of eligible voters.