Trump v. Anderson: Amici Curiae Briefs
[…] Pennsylvania / Appointment by the President with the council / Appoint / Sec. 20: “The president, and in his absence the vice-president, with the council, five of whom shall be a quorum, shall have power to appoint and commissionate judges”

Rhode Island / Election by the two Houses in grand committee / Elected / Art. X Sec. 4: “The Judges of the Supreme Court shall be elected by the two Houses in grand committee.”349 [https://tile.loc.gov/storage-services/public/gdcmassbookdig/constitutionof00rh/constitutionof00rh.pdf.]