Trump v. Anderson: Amici Curiae Briefs
[…] Smith, 583 U.S. 220, 223 (2018) (“[T]he word ‘shall’  usually creates a mandate, not a liberty”).
 
15. All, Merriam-Webster, https://bit.ly/42uzBPy (“every member  or individual component of”); All, The Britannica Dictionary,  https://bit.ly/492JiY0 (“every member or part of”).

16. U.S. Const. art. II, § 1, cl. 1 (“The … President … shall …, together  with the Vice President, … be elected, as follows” (emphasis  added)); U.S. Const. art. II, § 1, cl. 6 (“until … a President  shall be elected.” (emphasis added)); U.S. Const. art. II, § 1,  cl. 7 (prohibiting changes to the president’s salary “during the  Period for which he shall have been elected” (emphasis added));  U.S. Const. amend. XXII (“No person shall be elected to the office  of the President more than twice” (emphasis added)).
 
17. U.S. Const. art. I, § 2, cl. 2 (“No Person shall be a Representative  … who shall not, when elected, be an Inhabitant of that  State” (emphasis added)); U.S. Const. art.