Trump v. Anderson: Amici Curiae Briefs
[…] That refutes any suggestion that only Congress can prevent inconsistent rulings between courts in different states on whether a presidential candidate is disqualified.

B. No Amendment Repeals This Allocation Of Judicial Power.

Nothing in any constitutional amendment limits the pre-existing power of state courts and ultimately the Supreme Court to adjudicate a presidential qualifications dispute before the election. And Mr. Trump does not argue that any constitutional amendment confers a power on Congress to adjudicate this case of disputed presidential qualifications.

1. Section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment: Section 5 states: “The Congress shall have power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article.” (Emphasis added). Nothing in these fifteen words deprives the states of their pre-existing power, subject to this Court’s review, to adjudicate a presidential candidate’s constitutional qualifications. See Part I.A., supra.