Anti-Anti-Nazi Barbarian Hordes are Knocking Down the Gates
[…] U.S. Gov’t Accountability Off., A Glossary of Terms Used in the Federal Budget Process, GAO-05-734SP, at 45, 48, 70 (Sept. 2005), https://www.gao.gov/assets/gao-05-734sp.pdf (“Budget Glossary”).

Congress has enacted multiple statutes that affirm its control over federal spending. First, the “purpose statute,” 31 U.S.C. § 1301(a), states that “[a]ppropriations shall be applied only to the objects for which the appropriations were made except as otherwise provided by law,”—that is, funds can be used only for the purposes that Congress has designated.