Anti-Anti-Nazi Barbarian Hordes are Knocking Down the Gates
[…] The Board, like the FTC, is “predominately quasi judicial and quasi legislative” in nature, with the primary responsibility of impartially reviewing decisions made by ALJs. Humphrey’s Ex’r, 292 U.S. at 624; see 29 U.S.C. § 160. In fact, the Board does not prosecute labor cases nor enforce its rulings. The side of the NLRB managed by the General Counsel—who is removable at-will by the President—carries out those more “executive” powers. See 29 U.S.C. § 153(d) (describing the General Counsel’s “final authority, on behalf of the Board” over “the investigation of charges and issuance of complaints . . . and . . . the prosecution of such complaints before the Board”). As plaintiff correctly states, the Board closely resembles the FTC and is thus “squarely at the heart of the rule adopted in Humphrey’s Executor.” Pl.’s Mem. at 9.