Anti-Anti-Nazi Barbarian Hordes are Knocking Down the Gates
[…] Glob. Health, ECF No. 34 at 33. They also cite City of New Haven v. United States, 809 F.2d 900, 901 (D.C. Cir. 1987), to argue that a “pause” in funding does not qualify as an impoundment. Glob. Health, ECF No. 34 at 35. These arguments are unavailing. No one does or could doubt that the Executive is afforded significant discretion in administering the funds appropriated or, as Defendants put it, “how to use these funds.” See, e.g., 22 U.S.C. § 2151b(c)(1) (authorizing the President “to furnish assistance, on such terms and conditions as he may determine,” for certain programs). As described, the constitutional partnership between the political branches has always recognized the Executive’s role in determining how appropriated funds are spent.