_______________
[…] 152. See 15 U.S.C. § 2710(b)(2)(D)(ii) (1994).
153. See CAVOUKIAN & TAPSCOTT, supra note 1, at 70; O’Malley, supra note 18, at 58.
154. See, e.g., Electronic Privacy Information Center (visited July 13, 1997) <http://www.epic.org/> (providing current information on proposed federal legislation regarding privacy interests).
155. H.R. 98, 105th Cong. (1997).
156. H.R. 52, 105th Cong. (1997).
157. H.R. 49, 105th Cong. (1997).
158. H.R. 341, 105th Cong. (1997).
159. S. 144, 105th Cong. (1997).
160. See, e.g., FLA. STAT. § 112.0455(8)(a) (1995) (“A sample shall be collected with due regard to the privacy of the individual providing the sample . . . .”).
161. See, e.g., FLA. STAT. § 381.026(4)(a)(2) (1995) (“Every patient who is provided health care services retains certain rights to privacy, which must be respected without regard to the patient’s economic status or source of payment for his care.”).
162. See FLA. STAT. § 395.3025(4) (1995) (“Patient records shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed without the consent of the person to whom they pertain . . . .”).
163. See FLA. STAT. § 540.08 (1995):