Attorney Ordered to Identify Dead Client Who Taunted James W
[…] Twitter also objects to the subpoena because it is vague, overbroad, and unduly burdensome. For example, Twitter objects to the subpoena's requests for "[a]ny user records" or records "associated" with an account from "any time prior to the date of this request."

Finally, Twitter objects because your subpoena demands deposition testimony more than 75 miles from San Francisco or beyond the jurisdiction of the issuing court. See CAL CODE CIV. P. Section 2025.250(c)("[T]he deposition of [a non-party] shall be taken within 75 miles of the organization's principal executive or business office in California."); see also id. Section 2029.400 (Foreign subpoenas under the Interstate and International Depositions and Discovery Act must be personally served under the rules governing service of subpoenas in California actions.).