Anti-Anti-Nazi Barbarian Hordes are Knocking Down the Gates
[…] Id. But, the alleged harm in TransUnion was reputational harm, akin to the tort of defamation. And, for class members for whom there was no dissemination of information, there was no harm. The harm did not concern privacy interests stemming from sensitive PII, such as medical records and tax return information.

In O’Leary, 60 F.4th 240, the Fourth Circuit considered whether the plaintiff, Brady O’Leary, had standing to bring suit under South Carolina’s Financial Identity Fraud and Identity Theft Protection Act, S.C. Code Ann. § 37-20-180 (“SC Act”). Id. at 241. The SC Act prohibited “‘requir[ing] a consumer to use his social security number or a portion of it containing six digits or more to access an Internet web site, unless a password or unique personal identification number or other authentication device is also required to access the Internet web site.’” Id. (citation omitted; alteration in O’Leary).

Equifax, a nonparty to the case, was subject to a data breach. Id.