Anti-Anti-Nazi Barbarian Hordes are Knocking Down the Gates
[…] Agency Heads shall select the DOGE Team members in consultation with the USDS Administrator. Each DOGE Team will typically include one DOGE Team Lead, one engineer, one human resources specialist, and one attorney. Agency Heads shall ensure that DOGE Team Leads coordinate their work with USDS and advise their respective Agency Heads on implementing the President’s DOGE Agenda.”


Section 4 of the Order concerns “Modernizing Federal Technology and Software to Maximize Efficiency and Productivity.” Id. § 4. It provides, id. § 4(a): “The USDS Administrator shall commence a Software Modernization Initiative to improve the quality and efficiency of government-wide software, network infrastructure, and information technology (IT) systems. Among other things, the USDS Administrator shall work with Agency Heads to promote inter-operability between agency networks and systems, ensure data integrity, and facilitate responsible data collection and synchronization.”

Relevant here, § 4(b) of the E.O. states: “Agency Heads shall take all necessary steps, in coordination with the USDS Administrator and to the maximum extent consistent with law, to ensure USDS has full and prompt access to all unclassified agency records, software systems, and IT systems. USDS shall adhere to rigorous data protection standards.”

2. Executive Order 14,210

On February 11, 2025, President Trump signed an executive order titled “Implementing the President’s ‘Department of Government Efficiency’ Workforce Optimization Initiative.” Executive Order 14,210, 90 Fed. Reg. 9669 (Feb. 14, 2025).