Anti-Anti-Nazi Barbarian Hordes are Knocking Down the Gates
[…] Id. § 1. The E.O. also renamed the United States Digital Service as the “United States DOGE Service (USDS)” and declared that USDS “shall be established in the Executive Office of the President.” Id. § (3)(a).8 In addition, the Order established a “USDS Administrator . . . in the Executive Office of the President” who “shall report to the White House Chief of Staff.” Id. § 3(b).

In addition, the E.O. creates “a temporary organization known as ‘the U.S. DOGE Service Temporary Organization’” that “shall be headed by the USDS Administrator and shall be dedicated to advancing the President’s 18-month DOGE agenda.” Id. The Order states, id.: “The U.S. DOGE Service Temporary Organization shall terminate on July 4, 2026.”

Further, the Order provides, id. § 3(c): “In consultation with USDS, each Agency Head[9] shall establish within their respective Agencies a DOGE Team of at least four employees, which may include Special Government Employees,[10] hired or assigned within thirty days of the date of this Order. Agency Heads shall select the DOGE Team members in consultation with the USDS Administrator. Each DOGE Team will typically include one DOGE Team Lead, one engineer, one human resources specialist, and one attorney. Agency Heads shall ensure that DOGE Team Leads coordinate their work with USDS and advise their respective Agency Heads on implementing the President’s DOGE Agenda.”


Section 4 of the Order concerns “Modernizing Federal Technology and Software to Maximize Efficiency and Productivity.”