Anti-Anti-Nazi Barbarian Hordes are Knocking Down the Gates
[…] Executive Order 14,210, 90 Fed. Reg. 9669 (Feb. 14, 2025). It states, in part, id. § 1: “To restore accountability to the American public, this order commences a critical transformation of the Federal bureaucracy. By eliminating waste, bloat, and insularity, my Administration will empower American families, workers, taxpayers, and our system of Government itself.”

Section Three of the order is titled “Reforming the Federal Workplace to Maximize Efficiency and Productivity.” Section 3(a) provides: “Pursuant to the Presidential Memorandum of January 20, 2025 (Hiring Freeze), the Director of the Office of Management and Budget shall submit a plan to reduce the size of the Federal Government’s workforce through efficiency improvements and attrition (Plan).” Subject to certain exceptions, the Plan requires “that each agency hire no more than one employee for every four employees that [sic] depart, consistent with the Plan and any applicable exemptions and details provided for in the Plan.”

Section 3(b) requires “[e]ach Agency Head” to develop “a data-driven plan, in consultation with its DOGE Team Lead, to ensure new career appointment hires are in highest-need areas.” In connection with this directive, the order states: (i) “This hiring plan shall include that new career appointment hiring decisions shall be made in consultation with the agency’s DOGE Team Lead, consistent with applicable law”; (ii) “The agency shall not fill any vacancies for career appointments that the DOGE Team Lead assesses should not be filled, unless the Agency Head determines the positions should be filled”; and (iii) “Each DOGE Team Lead shall provide the [USDS] Administrator with a monthly hiring report for the agency.”
Id. § 3(b)(i)–(iii).

Section 3(c) of the order concerns “Reductions in Force”, but does “not apply to functions related to public safety, immigration enforcement, or law enforcement.” It states, in part: Agency Heads shall promptly undertake preparations to initiate large-scale reductions in force (RIFs), consistent with applicable law, and to separate from Federal service temporary employees and reemployed annuitants working in areas that will likely be subject to the RIFs.”