Anti-Anti-Nazi Barbarian Hordes are Knocking Down the Gates
[…] The Code permits affected taxpayers to bring an action against the United States for damages of $1,000 or more. Id. But, the United States is not liable for any inspection or disclosure that the taxpayer requests or that results from “a good faith, but erroneous, interpretation” of the Code’s confidentiality requirements. Id. § 7431(b).

It is a felony for “any officer or employee of the United States . . . willfully to disclose to any person, except as authorized by [the Code], any return or return information.” Id. § 7213; see also 18 U.S.C. § 1905. And, any federal officer or employee convicted of such a violation “shall, in addition to any other punishment, be dismissed from office or discharged from employment.” 26 U.S.C. § 7213(a)(1).

D. Federal Information Security Modernization Act