Anti-Anti-Nazi Barbarian Hordes are Knocking Down the Gates
[…] 45. The Director of the Administrative Office exercises core executive functions with vast discretion and autonomy.

46. The Director issues regulations implementing the Fair Chance to Compete for Jobs Act of 2019. 28 U.S.C. § 604(i)(5)(A) (“The regulations issued . . . shall be the same as substantive regulations promulgated by the Director of the Office of Personnel Management.”). That Act requires the Office of Personnel Management, the General Services Administration, and the Department of Defense—all executive agencies—to issue the same regulations.

47. The Director has complete discretion in fixing the compensation of, and appointing, inferior officers. 28 U.S.C. §§ 602, 604(a)(5), (16)(A).

48. Further, “[a]ll functions of other officers and employees of the Administrative Office and all functions of organizational units of the Administrative Office are vested in the Director,” and even more, “[t]he Director may delegate any of the Director’s functions, powers, duties, and authority . . . to such officers and employees” as he may choose. Id. § 602(d).

CLAIMS FOR RELIEF
Violation of FOIA, 5 U.S.C. § 552


49. AFL repeats and reincorporates the preceding paragraphs.

50. AFL properly requested records within the possession, custody, and control of the Defendants.