Anti-Anti-Nazi Barbarian Hordes are Knocking Down the Gates
[…] Thus, unlike judges who do not require executive supervision, the Director is required to be supervised while performing executive functions as the head of an executive agency.

44. The Administrative Office is an independent agency within the executive because it engages in executive functions.

45. The Director of the Administrative Office exercises core executive functions with vast discretion and autonomy.

46. The Director issues regulations implementing the Fair Chance to Compete for Jobs Act of 2019. 28 U.S.C. § 604(i)(5)(A) (“The regulations issued . . . shall be the same as substantive regulations promulgated by the Director of the Office of Personnel Management.”). That Act requires the Office of Personnel Management, the General Services Administration, and the Department of Defense—all executive agencies—to issue the same regulations.