Anti-Anti-Nazi Barbarian Hordes are Knocking Down the Gates
[…] Russell Wheeler, Justice Thomas, Gift Reporting Rules, and What a Supreme Court Code of Conduct Would and Wouldn’t Accomplish, Brookings (May 1, 2023), https://perma.cc/C7HQ-JHA5. To hold that the Administrative Office is a court is tantamount to concluding that Congress has the power to superintend judges through its oversight power.

43. 28 U.S.C. § 601 plainly states that the Director of the Administrative Office is an officer of an executive agency. (“The Director and Deputy Director shall be deemed to be officers for purposes of title 5, United States Code.”); see 5 U.S.C. § 2104 (defining “officer” as an individual who is: (1) required by law to be appointed by the President, a court, the head of an executive agency, or the Secretary of a military department; (2) “engaged in the performance of a Federal function under authority of law or an Executive act;” and (3) “subject to the supervision” of one of the previously listed authorities “or the Judicial Conference of the United States, while engaged in the performance of the duties of his office.”).