Anti-Anti-Nazi Barbarian Hordes are Knocking Down the Gates
[…] Bessent (“Harris IV”), Nos. 25-5037, 25-5057, 2025 WL 1021435, at *1-2 (D.C. Cir. Apr. 7, 2025) (en banc) (explaining that the Supreme Court has reaffirmed and not overturned Humphrey’s Executor and Wiener).

USIP’s leadership consists of a multimember board with all of the characteristics that warranted upholding removal protections in Humphrey’s Executor. Regarding the makeup of that Board, like the FTC, USIP’s Board is partisan balanced by statute (with no more than eight of the fifteen voting members of the same political party). See 22 U.S.C. § 4605(c); Humphrey’s Ex’r, 295 U.S. at 624; Seila L., 591 U.S. at 216. Its members must be experts in their field. See 22 U.S.C. § 4605(d) (“Each individual appointed to the Board under subsection (b)(4) shall have appropriate practical or academic experience in peace and conflict resolution efforts of the United States.”); Humphrey’s Ex’r, 295 U.S. at 624; Seila L., 591 U.S. at 216. Their terms are multiple years (up to two terms of four years each) and staggered to preserve the accumulation of technical expertise and knowledge. See 22 U.S.C. § 4605(e); Seila L., 591 U.S. at 216.