Anti-Anti-Nazi Barbarian Hordes are Knocking Down the Gates
[…] Trump, -- F. Supp. 3d --, 2025 WL 720914, at *7 (D.D.C. Mar. 6, 2025) (describing such quasi-judicial and quasi-legislative powers of the National Labor Relations Board (“NLRB”)). A Judicial branch entity may also carry out rulemaking functions, in lieu of any “judicial power” at all. See Mistretta, 488 U.S. at 384-97 (describing the U.S. Sentencing Commission and holding that it is part of the Judicial branch for a constitutional separation-of-powers analysis); 28 U.S.C. § 991(a) (“There is established as an independent commission in the judicial branch of the United States a United States Sentencing Commission.”). The Vice President, too, though not an entity per se, explicitly carries out cross-branch duties, acting as both an aide to the President and the President of the Senate. See U.S. CONST. art.