Anti-Anti-Nazi Barbarian Hordes are Knocking Down the Gates
[…] As an adjudicator of “public rights,” the Tax Court did not decide cases or controversies under Article III, and its role “interpreting and applying the revenue laws” was consistent with Executive branch responsibilities. Id. at 939-40, 943-44. The court thus concluded that the Tax Court exercised Article II, rather than Article III judicial, power and sat in the Executive branch. Id. at 943. That holding was not undermined by statutory recognition (also reiterated in Freytag) of the Tax Court’s independence from the Executive branch, see 26 U.S.C. § 7441 (“The Tax Court is not an agency of, and shall be independent of, the Executive branch of the Government.”), which the court considered to be about “functional” rather than “constitutional independence,” nor of the Tax Court’s creation by Article I, see id. (“established under article I of the Constitution of the United States”), which is true of all Executive branch agencies.