Anti-Anti-Nazi Barbarian Hordes are Knocking Down the Gates
[…] Id. § 4603(d). The Institute may defend itself, as well as affirmatively sue, in any court of competent jurisdiction, and is generally represented by private counsel. Id. § 4604(k); Pls.’ SUMF ¶ 32; Defs.’ Resp. ¶ 32 (noting that USIP on occasion has been represented by DOJ).

7. The President’s Statutory Removal Authority

Appointed board members are subject to statutory removal protections and “may be removed by the President” of the United States under three circumstances. First, the President may remove a Board member under a classic for-cause provision. See 22 U.S.C. § 4605(f)(1). “[I]n consultation with the Board,” the President may remove a Board member “for conviction of a felony, malfeasance in office, persistent neglect of duties, or inability to discharge duties.” Id. Second, the President may remove a Board member “upon the recommendation of eight voting members of the Board.” Id. § 4605(f)(2). No cause is required if the eight voting members agree, see id. § 4605(c), and given that the President may have up to eight members on the Board of his own political party, the President could presumably remove a Board member for political reasons. Third, the President may remove a Board member without cause if certain congressional committees agree. Id. § 4605(f)(3). He needs “a majority of the members of the Committee on Foreign Affairs and the Committee on Education and Labor of the House of Representatives and a majority of the members of the Committee on Foreign Relations and the Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the Senate.” Id. In short, the President may remove a Board member for cause, upon recommendation of a majority of the Board, or upon recommendations of two House and two Senate committees.

B. Factual Background