Anti-Anti-Nazi Barbarian Hordes are Knocking Down the Gates
[…] Congress has elsewhere been explicit when entities are expected to be involved in foreign affairs to implement foreign policy on behalf of the President. See, e.g., 22 U.S.C. § 3305(a)-(b) (establishing the American Institute in Taiwan as a “nonprofit corporation incorporated under the laws of the District of Columbia” to “enter[] into, perform[], and enforce[], in the manner and to the extent directed by the President” any “agreement or transaction relative to Taiwan”); Pls.’ Mem. at 26. Nothing in the USIP Act suggests USIP should even implement foreign policy, agreements, or transactions otherwise created by the Executive branch.