Anti-Anti-Nazi Barbarian Hordes are Knocking Down the Gates
[…] 6. Leadership and Staff

USIP is led by a Board of Directors consisting of fifteen voting members: three ex officio members (the Secretary of State, the Secretary of Defense, and the National Defense University President) and twelve members, who are appointed by the President of the United States and confirmed by the Senate (“appointed members”). Id. § 4605(b). By statute, “not more than eight voting members of the Board . . . may be members of the same political party.” Id. § 4605(c). The twelve appointed members may serve up to two four-year terms. Id. § 4605(e)(1), (e)(4). Congress required that the appointed members have “appropriate practical or academic experience in peace and conflict resolution efforts of the United States,” id. § 4605(d)(1), and be independent of the federal government since they may not be “[o]fficers” or “employees of the United States Government,” id. § 4605(d)(2). Every three years, the Board elects a Chairman from among the appointed members. Id. § 4605(h)(1).