Anti-Anti-Nazi Barbarian Hordes are Knocking Down the Gates
[…] Congress has also chartered (largely in the twentieth century) nearly one hundred nonprofit corporations under Title 36—housing “patriotic and national organizations”—that are similarly independent. See 36 U.S.C. § 20101 et seq.; Pls.’ Opp’n at 2, 6 (referencing Title 36 organizations); Defs.’ Reply at 15. These include well-known entities such as the Boy Scouts of America, see id. § 30901 (“Boy Scouts of America . . . is a body corporate and politic of the District of Columbia.”); the United States Olympic and Paralympic Committee, 36 U.S.C. § 220502 (“The corporation is a federally chartered corporation.”); and the American National Red Cross, id. § 300101(a) (“The American National Red Cross . . . is a Federally chartered instrumentality of the United States and a body corporate and politic in the District of Columbia.”). The “federal designation” is largely “honorific” as they “do not receive direct appropriations, they exercise no federal powers, their debts are not covered by the full faith and credit of the United States, and they do not enjoy original jurisdiction in the federal courts.”