Anti-Anti-Nazi Barbarian Hordes are Knocking Down the Gates
[…] Notably, Congress did not assign USIP to any branch at all, though by labeling it an “independent nonprofit corporation,” suggested that USIP was not an Executive branch entity. 22 U.S.C. § 4603(b); see also Comm’n Rep. at 179 (noting, in its recommendation to create what became USIP, that despite presidential appointments of Board members, “the Academy is not an Executive Branch institution”). This stands in contrast to other government entities for which Congress has been clear when assigning entities to the Executive branch. Compare 22 U.S.C. § 4603(b), with 20 U.S.C. § 3411 (“There is established an executive department to be known as the Department of Education.”), and 29 U.S.C. § 153 (“The National Labor Relations Board . . . is continued as an agency of the United States.”); see also Pls.’ Mem. at 19 nn.14-16 (citing numerous statutes where Congress has clearly labeled entities as part of the Executive branch, including where they are also