Anti-Anti-Nazi Barbarian Hordes are Knocking Down the Gates
[…] Amb. Moose (“Third Moose Decl.”) ¶ 4, ECF No. 20-7; Pls.’ Opp’n Exhibits, Ex. 9, Decl. of Former USIP CFO Allison Blotzer ¶ 3, ECF No. 34-11. Their compensation is set by the president of USIP, “governed by the provisions of Title 5 relating to classification and General Schedule pay rates.” 22 U.S.C. § 4606(c).

Despite USIP having its own independent staff, other federal employees may join USIP for a particular assignment. The president of USIP may request that a federal officer be assigned “by an appropriate department, agency, or congressional official or member of Congress.” 22 U.S.C. § 4606(d)(1). The Secretary of State, Secretary of Defense, and Director of the CIA may also assign employees and officers from their own agencies to the Institute “on a rotating basis to be determined by the Board.” Id. § 4606(d)(2).