Anti-Anti-Nazi Barbarian Hordes are Knocking Down the Gates
[…] 1 Unless otherwise noted, cited facts submitted by plaintiffs are undisputed. See Pls.’ SUMF; Defs.’ Responses to Pls.’ SUMF (“Defs.’ Resp.”), ECF No. 32-1.

2 Defendants agree that other provisions of the D.C. Code—aside from those outlining a nonprofit corporation’s powers (section 5 of Pub. L. 87-569, or D.C. Code Title 29, Ch. 4, Subchapter III, § 29-403, “purposes and powers”)—do not apply. See XMSJ Hr’g Tr. at 68:8-69:23. Therefore, USIP’s organic statute, see infra Part I.A.7, not any provision of the D.C. Code, controls removal of USIP Board members and officers. Cf. D.C. Code § 29-406.08(e) (“Except as otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation or bylaws, a director who is appointed by persons other than the members may be removed with or without cause by those persons.”).

3 GSA owns and leases 8,397 buildings for the federal government, including post offices, courthouses and office buildings that house government offices, like the Department of Justice and Department of Labor.