Anti-Anti-Nazi Barbarian Hordes are Knocking Down the Gates
[…] Id. § 214.4(b)(2); see id. § 214.4(d)-(e). The school may also submit “a written request … for a telephonic interview in support of its response to the NOIW.” Id. § 214.4(b)(3). And the school is permitted to be represented by counsel during these proceedings. See id. § 214.4(c).

60. If DHS wishes to proceed with withdrawing the school’s certification following this period of review, it must issue a written decision explaining “the specific reasons for” its decision. Id. § 103.3(a)(1)(i); see id. § 214.4(g).

61. The regulations also provide that “[a] school can voluntarily withdraw from SEVP … in lieu of complying with an out-of-cycle review or request.” Id. § 214.3(h)(3)(vii). To do so, the school generally must “initiate voluntary withdrawal by sending a request for withdrawal on official school letterhead to SEVP.” Id. (emphasis added). The regulations also state that “[f]ailure of a school to comply with an out-of-cycle review or request by SEVP will be treated as a voluntary withdrawal.” Id. This voluntary withdrawal procedure can only be read as applying in cases where no out-of-cycle review in fact occurs, despite the agency’s desire to conduct such a review, because of the school’s decision to withdraw from the program in lieu of compliance.