Anti-Anti-Nazi Barbarian Hordes are Knocking Down the Gates
[…] See 8 U.S.C. § 1372(c)(1).

47. Sections 214.3(j)-(l) of the regulations set forth the additional Compliance Criteria a school seeking recertification must satisfy. Section 214.3(j) limits schools to certain specified language when discussing their SEVP certification in advertising or promotional materials. See 8 C.F.R. § 214.3(j). Section 214.3(k) provides that the school may only issue a Form I-20—a critical document in the noncitizen’s F-1 visa application—to foreign students who have applied to the school in writing and have been accepted on the merits. See id. § 214.3(k). And Section 214.3(l) requires schools to designate one Principal Designated School Official (PDSO) and any number of additional DSOs, “whose compensation does not come from commissions for recruitment of foreign students,” to advise F-1 students “regarding maintenance of nonimmigrant status and to support timely and complete recordkeeping and reporting to DHS.” Id. § 214.3(l)(1)(ii)-(iii). These are the only recertification eligibility requirements specified in DHS’s regulations.

B. Withdrawal of SEVP Certification