Anti-Anti-Nazi Barbarian Hordes are Knocking Down the Gates
[…] The regulations refer to this alternative means of withdrawing a school’s certification as an “out-of-cycle review” leading to “[w]ithdrawal on notice.” Id. § 214.4(b).

49. SEVP may initiate an out-of-cycle review of a school’s certification “to verify the school’s compliance with the recordkeeping, retention, reporting and other requirements of paragraphs (f), (g), (j), (k), and (l) of this section to verify the school’s continued eligibility for SEVP certification pursuant to paragraph (a)(3) of this section.” Id. § 214.3(h)(3)(iii).

50. As part of this out-of-cycle review process, “SEVP may request a school to electronically update all Form I-17 fields[4] in SEVIS and provide “documentation supporting the update” and “[t]he school must complete such updates in SEVIS and submit the supporting documentation to SEVP within 10 business days of the request from SEVP.” Id. § 214.3(h)(3)(ii).

51. If DHS identifies any non-compliance during the out-of-cycle review process, the regulations give the agency only two options for taking adverse action against the school: it may (1) “initiate remedial action with the school, as appropriate,” or (2) “initiate withdrawal proceedings against the school pursuant to [8 C.F.R. § 214.4.(b)] if noncompliance or ineligibility of a school is identified.” Id. § 214.3(h)(3)(iii); see also id. § 214.3(h)(3)(vi) (providing that “SEVP will institute withdrawal proceedings in accordance with [8 C.F.R. § 214.4(b)] if, upon completion of an out-of-cycle review, SEVP determines that a school or its programs are no longer eligible for certification”).

52. The regulations do not create any mechanism for summary withdrawal of a school’s certification after an out-of-cycle review has been conducted. Instead, DHS’s authority to revoke a certification is limited both substantively and procedurally.