Anti-Anti-Nazi Barbarian Hordes are Knocking Down the Gates
[…] Id. § 706(2)(A).

237. 8 C.F.R. § 214.4(a)(2) permits DHS to withdraw certification but only for a “valid and substantive reason.” A “valid and substantive reason” must be understood in context to mean a violation of the regulations governing SEVP-certified institutions, for two reasons.

238. First, to withdraw a school’s certification out of cycle, the government must issue a NOIW. But it can only issue a NOIW under the narrow circumstances specified in Section 214.3(e)(4)(ii) of the regulation: if the university “has failed to sustain eligibility” under Section 214.3(a)(3)(i) (which requires that the school is “bona fide,” an “established institution of learning or other recognized place of study,” possesses “the necessary facilities, personnel, and finances to conduct instruction in recognized courses,” and “engage[s] in instruction in those courses”), or if it “has failed to comply with the recordkeeping, retention, reporting and other requirements of paragraphs (f), (g), (j), (k), and (l).” 8 C.F.R. § 214.3(a)(3)(i), (e)(4)(ii).