Anti-Anti-Nazi Barbarian Hordes are Knocking Down the Gates
[…] 212. The APA defines “licenses” to include “the whole or part of an agency permit, certificate, approval, registration, charter, membership, statutory exemption or other form of permission.” Id. § 551(8).

213. SEVP certification is a “license” within the meaning of the APA. See Blackwell Coll. of Bus., 454 F.2d at 933-35. Thus, in order to revoke that license, the government was required to comply with the strictures of Section 558(c)(1)-(2).

214. Section 558 provides that “[e]xcept in cases of willfulness or those in which public health, interest, or safety requires otherwise, the withdrawal, suspension, revocation, or annulment of a license is lawful only if, before the institution of agency proceedings therefore, the licensee has been given” both (1) “notice by the agency in writing of the facts or conduct which may warrant the action” and (2) “opportunity to demonstrate or achieve compliance with all lawful requirements.” 5 U.S.C. § 558(c)(1)-(2).

215. DHS violated Section 558(c) because it failed to “institut[e] … agency proceedings” for the revocation of Harvard’s SEVP certification, id. § 558(c), instead purporting to summarily revoke Harvard’s certification by issuing the Revocation Notice.

216. DHS also violated Section 558(c)(1) because the Revocation Notice failed to provide the required “notice … in writing of the facts or conduct which may warrant the action.” Id. § 558(c)(1). The Revocation Notice does not identify any regulatory provision with which Harvard failed to comply, instead purporting to revoke Harvard’s certification based on its failure to comply with demands that exceeded the scope of its reporting requirements.