Anti-Anti-Nazi Barbarian Hordes are Knocking Down the Gates
[…] 201. Defendants have taken final agency action by issuing the Revocation Notice and summarily revoking Harvard’s SEVP certification. See 5 U.S.C. § 704.

202. The APA directs courts to hold unlawful and set aside agency action that is not in accordance with law, id. § 706(2)(A), or that fails to observe “procedure required by law,” id. § 706(2)(D).

203. Under applicable regulations, if DHS wishes to withdraw a school’s certification out-of-cycle, it must provide the school with a NOIW stating “[t]he grounds for withdrawing SEVP certification.” 8 C.F.R. § 214.4(b)(1). After receiving a NOIW, the school has 30 days to submit an answer either admitting or denying the allegations in the NOIW and supporting its position with “sworn statements, and documentary or other evidence, to rebut the grounds for withdrawal of certification.” Id. § 214.4(b)(2); see id § 214.4(d)-(e). The school must be given the opportunity to request “a telephonic interview in support of its response to the NOIW,” id. § 214.4(b)(3), and it must be permitted to be “represented by counsel of its choice” during these proceedings, id. § 214.4(c).