Anti-Anti-Nazi Barbarian Hordes are Knocking Down the Gates
[…] Id. § 214.4(b)(1).

58. The issuance of a NOIW is the first step in what the regulations elsewhere refer to as “withdrawal proceedings.” Id. § 214.3(h)(3)(iii). Those proceedings involve detailed procedural protections—including administrative appeals—prior to effectuating a withdrawal of certification.

59. Upon receipt of a NOIW, the school has 30 days to submit an answer either admitting or denying the allegations in the NOIW and supporting its position with “sworn statements, and documentary or other evidence, to rebut the grounds for withdrawal of certification.” Id. § 214.4(b)(2); see id. § 214.4(d)-(e). The school may also submit “a written request … for a telephonic interview in support of its response to the NOIW.” Id. § 214.4(b)(3). And the school is permitted to be represented by counsel during these proceedings. See id. § 214.4(c).