Anti-Anti-Nazi Barbarian Hordes are Knocking Down the Gates
[…] Instead, DHS’s authority to revoke a certification is limited both substantively and procedurally.

53. Substantively, DHS may seek to withdraw a school’s certification if (after conducting this out-of-cycle review process) it determines that the school “has failed to sustain eligibility or has failed to comply with the recordkeeping, retention, reporting and other requirements of paragraphs (f), (g), (j), (k), and (l) of this section,” id. § 214.3(e)(4)(ii) & (f)(1)—in other words, if it fails to satisfy either the Initial Certification Criteria or the Compliance Criteria.

54. Section 214.4 likewise provides that SEVP certification may be withdrawn under this out-of-cycle review mechanism only “if the school … is determined to no longer be entitled to certification for any valid and substantive reason.” Id. § 214.4(a)(2); see 8 U.S.C. § 1762(c) (stating that “[m]aterial failure … to comply with the [specified] recordkeeping and reporting requirements to receive nonimmigrant students” is grounds for withdrawal of certification).