Anti-Anti-Nazi Barbarian Hordes are Knocking Down the Gates
[…] Ex. 3 at 2.

79. Although termination of SEVIS access eventually follows from withdrawal of certification, DHS must make an independent determination as to when it occurs—and thus when to terminate the status of its F-1 visa students. “In most situations,” and unless the school is “suspected of criminal activity or poses a potential national security threat,” DHS “will not determine a SEVIS access termination date for that school until the [administrative] appeals process has concluded and the … withdrawal has been upheld.” 8 C.F.R. § 214.4(i)(2). In determining the SEVIS access termination date, DHS “will consider the impact that such date will have upon SEVP, the school, and the school’s nonimmigrant students.” Id.

80. A school whose certification is withdrawn is ineligible to petition again for SEVP certification until one year after withdrawal, and even then, “[e]ligibility to re-petition will be at the discretion of the Director of SEVP.” Id. § 214.4(a)(2).

E. The J Visa Program