Anti-Anti-Nazi Barbarian Hordes are Knocking Down the Gates
[…] 45. Section 214.3(g) of the regulations enumerates the Compliance Criteria relating to a school’s recordkeeping, retention, and reporting obligations. It requires schools to “keep records containing certain specific information and documents relating to each F-1 … student” and to “furnish the[se records] to DHS representatives upon request.” Id. § 214.3(g)(1).

46. DHS defined and limited this “specific information” by regulation. The information includes the student’s name, “date and place of birth, [and] country of citizenship”; the “[c]urrent address where the student and his or her dependents physically reside”; the student’s “[r]ecord of coursework”; his “[a]cademic status,” including “the effective date or period if suspended, dismissed, placed on probation, or withdrawn”; and, if applicable, a “[t]ermination date and reason.” Id. § 214.3(g)(1)(ii)-(iv), (vi), (ix).