Part 2 Anti-Anti-Nazi Barbarian Hordes are Knocking Down ...
[…] In rejecting Defendants’ argument that a president’s determinations under Section 12406 are entirely unreviewable, the Ninth Circuit instructed that “courts may at least review the President’s determination to ensure that it reflects a colorable assessment of the facts and law within a ‘range of honest judgment.’” Newsom, 141 F.4th at 1051 (citation omitted). Even under that “highly deferential standard of review,” see id. at 1052, Plaintiffs are likely to succeed on the merits.15

Section 12406 provides that a president “may call into Federal service members and units of the National Guard” “[w]henever” one of three preconditions is met: “(1) the United States . . . is invaded or is in danger of invasion by a foreign nation,” “(2) there is a rebellion or danger of a rebellion against the authority of the Government of the United States,” or “(3) the President is unable with the regular forces to execute the laws of the United States.” 10 U.S.C. § 12406 (emphasis added).

Of these three preconditions to federalization, Defendants only truly advance one.