Part 2 Anti-Anti-Nazi Barbarian Hordes are Knocking Down ...
[…] Reply at 1 (emphasis in original) (citing Portland FOFCOL at 37). Accordingly, each affirmative order authorizing federalization—whether a subsequent, distinct federalization or what Defendants call an extension—must comply with Section 12406’s exigency requirements at the time it is effectuated.

Section 12407, the statute regarding the period of federal service, further confirms the judicial authority for reviewability of the Orders.

Section 12407 establishes that federalization terminates at the end of a president’s chosen period of service, or sooner. 10 U.S.C. § 12407(a) (“Members and units called shall serve inside or outside the territory of the United States during the term specified, unless sooner relieved by the President.”).