Anti-Anti-Nazi Barbarian Hordes are Knocking Down the Gates
[…] After all—as explained in a source that the government has itself cited—Congress has long been aware of the distinction between executive branch authority to use “military force against nontraditional actors” and “more traditional conflicts” waged against formally-recognized states. Curtis A. Bradley & Jack L. Goldsmith, Congressional Authorization and the War on Terrorism, 118 Harv. L. Rev. 2047, 2066 (2005); see also Mot. To Vacate at 16, ECF No. 26 (citing article). Congress knows how to delegate authority against such actors to the Executive Branch when it wants to. See 22 U.S.C. § 6442a (“review and identify any non-state actors operating in any such reviewed country”); 18 U.S.C. § 2339A (criminalizing providing material support to non-state actors). And here, Congress intentionally limited the AEA’s scope to actions taken by “foreign nation[s]” and “government[s].” 50 U.S.C. § 21. It has never amended the statute to broaden that scope.